flag of tennessee2024 Tennessee Code Unannotated
[…] 6. (f) The TBI shall remove the person's name and identifying information from the registry list if the sole offense for which the person is required to be subject to the mandates of the registry is expunged, pursuant to § 40-32-101.
§ 40-39-104. Promulgation of rules.
  1. The TBI may promulgate rules to effectuate the purposes of this part. The rules shall be promulgated in accordance with the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5.
Part 2 Tennessee Sexual Offender and Violent Sexual Offender Registration, Verification and Tracking Act of 2004
§ 40-39-201. Short title — Legislative findings.
  1. (a) This part shall be known as and may be cited as the “Tennessee Sexual Offender and Violent Sexual Offender Registration, Verification and Tracking Act of 2004.”
  2. (b) The general assembly finds and declares that:
    1. (1) Repeat sexual offenders, sexual offenders who use physical violence and sexual offenders who prey on children are violent sexual offenders who present an extreme threat to the public safety.